Thursday, Jul 25, 2024 Today's Paper
SC Ranking
1 Emil Persson 25,914,004
2 Emilie Fleten 25,906,053
3 Ida Dahl 25,349,402
4 Kasper Stadaas 25,223,899
5 Andreas Nygaard 24,934,569
6 Johan Hoel 24,707,367
7 Max Novak 24,166,685
8 Magni Smedås 24,096,434
9 Thomas Ødegaard... 23,852,025
10 Torleif Syrstad 23,844,654
11 Amund Riege 23,583,626
12 Axel Jutterströ... 23,542,041
13 Eirik Sverdrup ... 23,451,378
14 Runar Skaug Mat... 23,406,779
15 Herman Paus 23,398,617
16 Oskar Kardin 23,295,927
17 Morten Eide Ped... 23,285,882
18 Stian Hoelgaard 23,173,466
19 Alvar Myhlback 23,165,443
20 Petter Stakston 23,082,621
21 Magnus Vesterhe... 22,979,229
22 Karstein Johaug 22,772,809
23 Tord Asle Gjerd... 22,630,484
24 Johannes Eklöf 22,542,970
25 Thomas Bing 22,374,724
26 Astrid Øyre Sli... 22,119,196
27 Kati Roivas 21,625,092
28 Jeremy Royer 21,459,378
29 Einar Kalland-O... 21,381,668
30 Anikken Gjerde ... 21,371,471
31 Silje Øyre Slin... 21,131,436
32 Nils Dahlsten 21,036,730
33 Klas Nilsson 20,963,902
34 Alfred Buskqvis... 20,959,327
35 Eddie Edström 20,918,257
36 Thomas Joly 20,769,655
37 Torgeir Sulen H... 20,750,282
38 Karolina Hedens... 20,747,023
39 Jenny Larsson 20,746,503
40 Marcus Johansso... 20,519,477
41 Johan Tjelle 20,321,169
42 Patrick Fossum ... 20,194,014
43 Petter Northug 20,160,567
44 Fabián Štoček... 20,118,753
45 Ole Jørgen Bruv... 20,102,163
46 Joar Thele 20,023,863
47 Juuso Mäkelä 19,956,551
48 Sofie Elebro 19,681,634
49 Jan Šrail 19,577,269
50 Fredrik Helgest... 19,176,422
 
Events & Results
CHECK COMPETITIONS
Event Country Date
Mobile icon Mobile icon

Karppelin and Moch interval start winners at the Youth Olympic Games

Nelli-Lotta Karppelin (FIN) and Jakob Elias Moch (GER) secured first place in the 7.5km interval start races in classic technique at the Gangwon Youth Olympic Winter Games. Results from the race.

Photo: OIS/Jonathan Nackstrand

Nelli-Lotta Karppelin (FIN) (bib 3) won today’s interval start race at the Gangwon Youth Olympic Winter Games in South Korea – illustration photo

Women’s Sprint – Youth Olympic Games

Nelli-Lotta Karppelin, from Finland, took first place at the Gangwon 7.5km interval start race in classic technique with a total time of 22:19.6. The Finnish cross-country skier was followed by Agathe Margreither, from France, 10.5 seconds back, in second place.

Annette Coupat, also from France, completed the podium in third place, 12.7 seconds behind the winner. 

Elsa Tänglander, from Sweden, and Sarah Hofmann, from Germany, rounded out the top 5 by finishing 4th and 5th, respectively. 

Top 10, 7.5km Interval Start Classics, Women

  1. Nelli-Lotta Karppelin (FIN), 22:19.6
  2. Agathe Margreither (FRA), +10.5
  3. Annette Coupat (FRA), +12.7
  4. Elsa Tänglander (SWE), +23.8
  5. Sarah Hofmann (GER), +24.8
  6. Neve Gerard (USA), +25.5
  7. Marie Schwitzer (ITA), +25.7
  8. Heidi Bucher (AUT), +31.1
  9. Leandra Schoepfer (SUI), +39.8
  10. Gerda Kivil (EST), +46.1

Here you can find the complete results.

Men’s Sprint – Youth Olympic Games

Jakob Elias Moch, from Germany, took first place at the Gangwon 7.5km race in classic technique with a total time of 19:47.2. The German cross-country skier was followed by Jonas Müller, also from Germany, 5.4 seconds back, in second place.

Quentin Lespine, from France, completed the podium in third place, 6.9 seconds behind the winner. 

Gaspard Cottaz, from France, and Måns Ravald, from Sweden, rounded out the top 5 by finishing 4th and 5th, respectively. 

Top 10, 7.5km Interval Start Classic, Men

  1. Jakob Elias Moch (GER), 19:47.2
  2. Jonas Müller (GER), +5.4
  3. Quentin Lespine (FRA), +6.9
  4. Gaspard Cottaz (FRA), +22.3
  5. Måns Ravald (SWE), +26.2
  6. Topias Vuorela (FIN), +28.3
  7. Nolan Gertsch (SUI), +28.6
  8. Eduard Simbartl (CZE), +34.5
  9. Marco Pinzani (ITA), +35.2
  10. Federico Pozzi (ITA), +35.8

Here you can find the complete results.

Updates in progress

See below the complete cross-country skiing program with facts and information links for the Youth Olympic Winter Games in Gangwon, South Korea.

FACTS Youth Olympic Winter Games 2024

  • When: Monday, January 29, to Thursday, February 1, 2024 
  • Who: Youth national skiers – women and men
  • Where: Gangwon, South Korea
  • What: Youth Olympic Winter Games 2024 in Gangwon, South Korea

PROGRAM

Monday, January 29: Sprint Freestyle (More details can be found here)

  • 2:30 CET: Sprint Qualification F, Women
  • 3:05 CET: Sprint Qualification F, Men
  • 4:30 CET: Sprint Final F, Women
  • 5:00 CET: Sprint Final F, Men

Tuesday, January 30: 7.5km Interval Start Classic (More details can be found here)

  • 2:30 CET: 7.5km Interval Start C, Women
  • 5:00 CET: 7.5km Interval Start C, Men

Thursday, February 1: 4x5km Mixed Relay Classic/Freestyle (More details can be found here)

  • 2:30 CET: 4x5km Mixed Relay C/F

Are you interested in traditional cross-country skiing? Click HERE and read more.

banner

BECOME A MEMBER HERE

Most read
Become a member now