Saturday, Jan 28, 2023 Today's Paper
SC Ranking
1 Emil Persson 26,400,000
2 Ida Dahl 25,634,041
3 Astrid Øyre Sli... 25,587,856
4 Andreas Nygaard 25,001,087
5 Tord Asle Gjerd... 24,585,729
6 Kasper Stadaas 24,454,035
7 Emilie Fleten 24,325,898
8 Lina Korsgren 24,261,574
9 Max Novak 24,242,504
10 Oskar Kardin 24,167,787
11 Johannes Eklöf 24,059,635
12 Britta Johansso... 24,058,203
13 Stian Hoelgaard 23,898,052
14 Morten Eide Ped... 23,801,744
15 Johan Hoel 23,746,548
16 Herman Paus 23,352,248
17 Karstein Johaug 23,295,531
18 Torleif Syrstad 23,088,817
19 Magnus Vesterhe... 23,035,079
20 Runar Skaug Mat... 23,016,684
21 Vetle Thyli 22,626,609
22 Marcus Johansso... 22,602,890
23 Maxim Vylegzhan... 22,501,703
24 Thomas Ødegaard... 22,141,107
25 Anders Aukland 22,106,993
26 Axel Jutterströ... 22,101,993
27 Joar Thele 22,089,606
28 Torgeir Sulen H... 21,912,117
29 Eddie Edström 21,670,703
30 Klas Nilsson 21,524,247
31 Chris Andre Jes... 21,473,447
32 Ermil Vokuev 21,432,680
33 Nils Dahlsten 21,328,102
34 Jiří Pliska 21,021,748
35 Amund Riege 21,005,359
36 Stanislav Řezáč... 20,468,085
37 Gabriel Höjlind... 20,190,935
38 Jan Šrail 20,176,199
39 Stian Berg 19,880,354
40 Fabián Štoček... 19,822,756
41 Petter Soleng S... 19,625,489
42 Thomas Joly 19,599,928
43 Sofie Elebro 19,544,075
44 Viktor Mäenpää... 19,499,879
45 Mauro Brigadoi 19,418,543
46 Anikken Gjerde ... 19,342,483
47 Simen Engebrets... 19,178,110
48 Bastien Poirrie... 19,138,063
49 Patrick Fossum ... 18,844,680
50 Alexey Shemiaki... 18,653,161
 
Events & Results
CHECK COMPETITIONS
Event Country Date
Mobile icon Mobile icon

Smedås Won The Sprint At The Norwegian Cup Premiere

The Pro Tour skier Magni Smedås, Team Eksjöhus, was in a superior class in the sprint race in freestyle technique at the Norwegian Cup in Gålå.

Photo: Team Eksjöhus

Magni Smedås dominated the sprint during the Norwegian Cup premiere at Gålå: the long-distance skier from Team Eksjöhus won the race from the prologue to the final on Friday morning.

Women’s Final, Sprint Freestyle, Gålå

  1. Magni Smedås, 2:31.2
  2. Amalie Haakonsen Ous, 2:34.3
  3. Julie Myhre, 2:34.7
  4. Katerina Janatova, Czech Republic, 2:35.1
  5. Hedda Østberg Amundsen, 2: 35.4
  6. Kristin Austgulen Fosnæs, 2:35.5

Complete results

FACTS Norwegian Cup Premiere – Gålå 2022

  • When: Friday, November 25 to Sunday, November 27 
  • Who: Senior, junior, and para cross-country skiers 
  • What: The season’s first Norwegian Cup for cross-country skiers
  • Where: Gålå, Norway

 Program 

 Friday, November 25: Sprint freestyle

  •  09:00 CET: Sprint prologue, para-athletes
  •  09:10 CET: Sprint prologue, women
  •  09:28 CET: Sprint prologue, men
  •  10:00 CET: Sprint finals, para-athletes 
  •  10:50 CET: Sprint Finals, women 
  •  11:15 CET: Sprint Finals, men

 Saturday, November 26: 10km freestyle, sprint freestyle

  •  08:45 CET: Para Sitting 5/5km 
  •  09:00 CET: 10km freestyle, senior men
  •  11:05 CET: Sprint prologue, junior women
  •  11:29 CET: Sprint prologue, junior men
  •  12:20 CET: Para standing, 10km freestyle, senior women
  •  14:00 CET: Sprint Finals, junior women
  •  14:25 CET: Sprint Finals, junior men

Sunday, November 27: 10km and 20km classic 

  •  08:45 CET: Para sitting 5/10km 
  •  09:30 CET: 20km classic mass start, men
  •  10:40 CET: 20km classic mass start, women / 10km para standing
  •  12:00 CET: 10km classic mass start, W17, and W18
  •  12:35 CET: 10km classic mass start, W19/20
  •  13:10 CET: 10km classic mass start, M17, and M18
  •  13:45 CET: 10km classic mass start, M19/20

All details, start lists, and results can be found in our searchable Events & Results area

Most read
Become a member now